1. Runde
27.08.1938 Stettiner SC - Yorck Boyen Insterburg 1:1 n.V.
28.08.1938 Hindenburg Allenstein - SC Preußen Danzig 2:0
TSV 1861 Swinemünde - Blau-Weiß 90 Berlin 1:5
PSV Berlin - Vorwärts Gleiwitz 2:3
Brandenburger SC Süd - MTV Pommerensdorf 3:0
Beuthener SuSV - Berliner SV 1892 3:2
BC Hartha - Sportfreunde Klausberg 4:1
Riesaer SV - SC Wacker 04 Tegel 2:1
SV Dessau 05 - SV Elektra Berlin 2:1
1. SV Jena - Hertha BSC 1:2
VfB Preußen Greppin 1911 - Dresdner SC 1:13
Victoria Hamburg - FC Schalke 04 4:3
Polizeisportverein Lübeck - Düsseldorfer FK Fortuna 1911 2:4
VfB Peine - Hamburger SV 2:1 n.V.
BV Borussia 1909 Dortmund - 1. FC Phönix Lübeck 1:2
Arminia Bielefeld - Holstein Kiel 5:1
SpVgg Röhlinghausen - SV Werder Bremen 1:2
Westfalia Herne - Sportfreunde Katernberg 5:1
SC Rot-Weiß Essen - FC St. Pauli 5:1
SC Blau-Weiß 06 Köln - VfR Mannheim 1:7
SG Grün-Weiß Eschweiler - SSVg Velbert 3:1
CSC 03 Kassel - FSV Frankfurt 0:1
SVG Steinheim - 1. FC Nürnberg 2:3 n.V.
Frankfurter SG Eintracht - TSV 1860 München 1:2
Opel Rüsselsheim - Alemannia Aachen 2:1
Waldhof Mannheim - Borussia Fulda 4:0
Freiburger FC - Hannover 96 3:1
TSG Ulm 1846 - SpVgg Fürth 3:2
Neumeyer Nürnberg - Stuttgarter Kickers 4:2
Bayern München - Union Böckingen 7:0
11.09.1938 VfB Stuttgart - FC Phönix-Alemannia Karlsruhe 7:1
FC Hanau 93 - VfB Mühlburg 0:4
Yorck Boyen Insterburg - Stettiner SC 2:0 Wert.
2. Runde
11.09.1938 Hertha BSC - Hindenburg Allenstein n.gesp.
Vorwärts Gleiwitz - SV Dessau 05 2:1
Dresdner SC - Beuthener SuSV 10:1
1. FC Phönix Lübeck - Arminia Bielefeld 3:2
SV Werder Bremen - SC Rot-Weiß Essen 2:3
Westfalia Herne - Victoria Hamburg 5:1
Düsseldorfer FK Fortuna 1911 - Opel Rüsselsheim 7:1
SG Grün-Weiß Eschweiler - Waldhof Mannheim 1:2
FSV Frankfurt - BC Hartha 3:1
VfR Mannheim - Bayern München 2:1
TSV 1860 München - Freiburger FC 3:1
VfB Mühlburg - VfB Peine 6:1
VfB Stuttgart - Neumeyer Nürnberg 2:1
1. FC Nürnberg - TSG Ulm 1846 2:1
25.09.1938 Yorck Boyen Insterburg - Brandenburger SC Süd 1:4
Blau-Weiß 90 Berlin - Riesaer SV 3:1
3. Runde
09.10.1938 FSV Frankfurt - Düsseldorfer FK Fortuna 1911 3:1
Waldhof Mannheim - Westfalia Herne 6:0
VfB Mühlburg - VfB Stuttgart 2:1
TSV 1860 München - Dresdner SC 3:0
Brandenburger SC Süd - Vorwärts Gleiwitz 0:1
1. FC Nürnberg - VfR Mannheim 1:0
SC Rot-Weiß Essen - Hertha BSC 3:0
1. FC Phönix Lübeck - Blau-Weiß 90 Berlin 0:1
Achtelfinale
06.11.1938 Waldhof Mannheim - SC Rot-Weiß Essen 3:2 n.V.
Blau-Weiß 90 Berlin - TSV 1860 München 1:2
FSV Frankfurt - VfB Mühlburg 3:1
Vorwärts Gleiwitz - 1. FC Nürnberg 2:4
Admira Wien - First Vienna FC 0:6
Rapid Wien - SC Austro-Fiat Wien 5:1
Wacker Wien - Wiener Sport-Club 0:1
Grazer SC - Austria Wien 3:2
Viertelfinale
27.11.1938 1. FC Nürnberg - First Vienna FC 3:1
Waldhof Mannheim - Rapid Wien 2:3
TSV 1860 München - FSV Frankfurt 1:2 n.V.
Wiener Sport-Club - Grazer SC 6:1
Halbfinale
11.12.1938 Rapid Wien - 1. FC Nürnberg 2:0 (1:0)
FSV Frankfurt - Wiener Sport-Club 3:2 (1:1)
Finale
08.01.1939 Rapid Wien - FSV Frankfurt 3:1 (0:1)