1. Runde
20.08.1939 Union 06 Oberschöneweide - Blau-Weiß 90 Berlin 1:2
PSV Danzig - SV Viktoria Stolp 2:3
NSTG Warnsdorf - Sportfreunde Leipzig 2:3
1. SC Göttingen 05 - 1. SV Jena 4:3
Neumeyer Nürnberg - CSC 03 Kassel 7:3
VfL Halle 96 - Dresdner SC 0:3
FC Thüringen Weida - Berliner SV 1892 1:2
SV Klettendorf - SC Minerva 1893 3:0
VfL Köln 1899 - Wormatia Worms 9:0
Eimsbütteler TV - BV Borussia 1909 Dortmund 2:3
1. FC Schweinfurt 05 - Wacker Wien 2:3 n.V.
SpVgg Cannstatt - VfB Mühlburg 1:1 n.V.
Hamborn 07 - Hamburger SV 1:3
ASV Blumenthal - SV Polizei Hamburg 3:4 n.V.
VfR Mannheim - SW Westende Hamborn 2:3 n.V.
Kurhessen Kassel - SpVgg Köln-Sülz 07 0:5
First Vienna FC - BC Hartha 2:3 n.V.
Borussia Neunkirchen - VfL Benrath 4:1
FC Singen 04 - 1. FC Nürnberg 1:3
SpVgg Leipzig - Vorwärts Gleiwitz 1:2
Hertha BSC - Planitzer SC 6:2
SC V/W 04 Billstedt - Düsseldorfer FK Fortuna 1911 1:3
FSV Frankfurt - Mülheimer SV 06 5:3
SV Dessau 05 - Berliner Tennis Club Borussia 1:2
Admira Wien - Waldhof Mannheim 0:1
Konkordia Plauen - Victoria Hamburg 5:3
SV Beuel 06 - Frankfurter SG Eintracht 0:5
VfB Bielefeld - VfL Osnabrück 1:3
VfvB Alsum - FC Schalke 04 0:13
VfB Coburg - Rapid Wien 1:6
05.11.1939 FC Phönix-Alemannia Karlsruhe - Stuttgarter Kickers 3:5
SpVgg Cannstatt - VfB Mühlburg 1:1 n.V.
12.11.1939 VfB Mühlburg - SpVgg Cannstatt 2:0
2. Runde
19.11.1939 SV Viktoria Stolp - Blau-Weiß 90 Berlin 1:3
Sportfreunde Leipzig - 1. SC Göttingen 05 3:1
Dresdner SC - Neumeyer Nürnberg 1:2
Berliner SV 1892 - SV Klettendorf 6:1
BV Borussia 1909 Dortmund - VfL Köln 1899 1:6
Wacker Wien - VfB Mühlburg 4:2
Hamburger SV - SV Polizei Hamburg 11:2
Borussia Neunkirchen - BC Hartha 1:2 n.V.
1. FC Nürnberg - Stuttgarter Kickers 2:1
Vorwärts Gleiwitz - Hertha BSC 5:2
Berliner Tennis Club Borussia - Konkordia Plauen 4:1
Frankfurter SG Eintracht - Waldhof Mannheim 0:1 n.V.
VfL Osnabrück - FC Schalke 04 3:2
03.12.1939 SpVgg Köln-Sülz 07 - SW Westende Hamborn 1:2 n.V.
Düsseldorfer FK Fortuna 1911 - FSV Frankfurt 4:0
Achtelfinale
10.12.1939 Blau-Weiß 90 Berlin - Sportfreunde Leipzig 9:2
BC Hartha - 1. FC Nürnberg 0:1
Neumeyer Nürnberg - Berliner SV 1892 2:1
Rapid Wien - Vorwärts Gleiwitz 6:1
VfL Köln 1899 - Wacker Wien 1:3
Düsseldorfer FK Fortuna 1911 - Berliner Tennis Club Borussia 8:1
Hamburger SV - SW Westende Hamborn 2:0
Waldhof Mannheim - VfL Osnabrück 4:0
Viertelfinale
07.01.1940 Blau-Weiß 90 Berlin - Rapid Wien 1:7
1. FC Nürnberg - Düsseldorfer FK Fortuna 1911 3:1
Waldhof Mannheim - Hamburger SV 6:2
Wacker Wien - Neumeyer Nürnberg 7:4
Halbfinale
31.03.1940 Rapid Wien - 1. FC Nürnberg 0:1 (0:1)
Waldhof Mannheim - Wacker Wien 1:1 (0:0, 1:1) n.V.
07.04.1940 Wacker Wien - Waldhof Mannheim 2:2 (2:0, 2:2) n.V.
14.04.1940 Waldhof Mannheim - Wacker Wien 0:0 (0:0, 0:0) n.V.
Finale
28.04.1940 1. FC Nürnberg - Waldhof Mannheim 2:0 (0:0)