1. Runde
11.08.1940 1. SV Jena - TuRa Leipzig 0:1
VfB Königsberg - SC Preußen Danzig 3:2 n.V.
BuEV Danzig - LSV Stettin 6:2
Blau-Weiß 90 Berlin - SV Werder Bremen 1:2
Sportfreunde Halle - FC Schalke 04 0:7
SV Steinach 1908 - CSC 03 Kassel 4:2
SV Dessau 05 - Kickers Offenbach 2:2 n.V.
Eimsbütteler TV - Spandauer SV 0:3
ASV Blumenthal - Hamburger SV 3:1
SV Linden 07 - Union 06 Oberschöneweide 2:3
SV Hildesheim 07 - Barmbeker SG 2:3 n.V.
VfL Osnabrück - BSG Gelsenguß Gelsenkirchen 2:5
TuS Neheim - SG Eschweiler 2:3
Edelstahl Krefeld - SC Rot-Weiß Essen 3:4
Germania Mudersbach - Schwarz-Weiß Essen 1:8
TuS Neuendorf - VfR Mannheim 1:2
BC Sport Kassel - TuS Duisburg 1848/99 4:5 n.V.
Frankfurter SG Eintracht - Westfalia Herne 3:2
1. FC Kaiserslautern - Düsseldorfer FK Fortuna 1911 2:3
Waldhof Mannheim - Rot-Weiß Frankfurt 2:3 n.V.
FC Phönix-Alemannia Karlsruhe - FSV Frankfurt 4:2
SpVgg Cannstatt - Wacker Wien 0:7
SpVgg Fürth - VfB Stuttgart 3:0
Bayern München - Wiener Sport-Club 0:1
VfR Schweinfurt - Mülheimer SV 06 2:1 n.V.
Sturm Graz - 1. FC Nürnberg 1:6
NSTG Witkowitz - SC Hertha Breslau 6:0
25.08.1940 VfL Stettin - PSV Chemnitz 3:2
Planitzer SC - Vorwärts Gleiwitz 3:1
VfB Waldshut - Stuttgarter Kickers 0:8
NSTG Graslitz - Dresdner SC 0:4
01.09.1940 Neumeyer Nürnberg - Rapid Wien 1:2 n.V.
25.08.1940 Kickers Offenbach - SV Dessau 05 4:0
2. Runde
01.09.1940 Spandauer SV - VfB Königsberg 3:5
08.09.1940 Union 06 Oberschöneweide - SV Steinach 1908 5:1
VfL Stettin - BuEV Danzig 0:0 n.V.
TuRa Leipzig - SpVgg Fürth 1:2
Dresdner SC - ASV Blumenthal 5:0
Barmbeker SG - Schwarz-Weiß Essen 3:10
FC Schalke 04 - SV Werder Bremen 5:0
SC Rot-Weiß Essen - Frankfurter SG Eintracht 0:2
Düsseldorfer FK Fortuna 1911 - VfR Mannheim 2:0
SG Eschweiler - TuS Duisburg 1848/99 3:1
Rot-Weiß Frankfurt - FC Phönix-Alemannia Karlsruhe 1:0
Stuttgarter Kickers - BSG Gelsenguß Gelsenkirchen 9:2
1. FC Nürnberg - Kickers Offenbach 3:2
Wacker Wien - Planitzer SC 6:2
Wiener Sport-Club - NSTG Witkowitz 9:1
15.09.1940 Rapid Wien - VfR Schweinfurt 7:1
BuEV Danzig - VfL Stettin 2:1
Achtelfinale
29.09.1940 Union 06 Oberschöneweide - 1. FC Nürnberg 0:1
SpVgg Fürth - FC Schalke 04 2:1
Stuttgarter Kickers - Rapid Wien 1:5
Frankfurter SG Eintracht - Düsseldorfer FK Fortuna 1911 2:3
Schwarz-Weiß Essen - SG Eschweiler 5:2
Wacker Wien - Wiener Sport-Club 5:6 n.V.
Dresdner SC - Rot-Weiß Frankfurt 6:0
VfB Königsberg - BuEV Danzig 5:1
Viertelfinale
20.10.1940 1. FC Nürnberg - Schwarz-Weiß Essen 2:1
Rapid Wien - SpVgg Fürth 6:1
Düsseldorfer FK Fortuna 1911 - Wiener Sport-Club 2:1
VfB Königsberg - Dresdner SC 0:8
Halbfinale
10.11.1940 Dresdner SC - Rapid Wien 3:1 (1:0)
Düsseldorfer FK Fortuna 1911 - 1. FC Nürnberg 0:1 (0:1)
Finale
01.12.1940 Dresdner SC - 1. FC Nürnberg 2:1 (1:1, 1:1) n.V.