1. Spieltag
13.08.1983 15:00 Rot-Weiß Erfurt - Hansa Rostock 1:1 (0:1)
15:00 FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder - HFC Chemie 3:1 (1:0)
15:00 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt - 1. FC Union Berlin 4:0 (2:0)
15:00 BSG Stahl Riesa - 1. FC Lok Leipzig 1:1 (1:0)
15:00 BSG Chemie Leipzig - Dynamo Dresden 1:1 (0:1)
15:00 FC Carl Zeiss Jena - 1. FC Magdeburg 2:3 (1:2)
15:00 BFC Dynamo - BSG Wismut Aue 0:0 (0:0)
2. Spieltag
19.08.1983 18:00 1. FC Magdeburg - Rot-Weiß Erfurt 2:1 (1:1)
20.08.1983 15:00 1. FC Lok Leipzig - FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder 2:1 (1:0)
15:00 BSG Wismut Aue - BSG Stahl Riesa 3:1 (1:1)
15:00 HFC Chemie - BSG Chemie Leipzig 2:1 (2:0)
15:00 Dynamo Dresden - FC Karl-Marx-Stadt 2:1 (2:0)
15:00 1. FC Union Berlin - FC Carl Zeiss Jena 3:3 (2:0)
15:00 Hansa Rostock - BFC Dynamo 0:4 (0:1)
3. Spieltag
27.08.1983 15:00 BFC Dynamo - Rot-Weiß Erfurt 3:3 (0:2)
15:00 BSG Stahl Riesa - Hansa Rostock 3:1 (2:1)
15:00 FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder - BSG Wismut Aue 4:1 (3:0)
15:00 BSG Chemie Leipzig - 1. FC Lok Leipzig 0:3 (0:2)
15:00 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt - HFC Chemie 2:2 (1:0)
15:00 FC Carl Zeiss Jena - Dynamo Dresden 1:1 (0:0)
15:00 1. FC Magdeburg - 1. FC Union Berlin 5:0 (0:0)
4. Spieltag
02.09.1983 17:00 Rot-Weiß Erfurt - 1. FC Union Berlin 3:1 (1:0)
17:00 BSG Wismut Aue - BSG Chemie Leipzig 3:1 (1:1)
17:00 BFC Dynamo - BSG Stahl Riesa 4:2 (2:1)
17:00 Hansa Rostock - FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder 1:0 (1:0)
17:00 1. FC Lok Leipzig - FC Karl-Marx-Stadt 3:1 (0:0)
17:00 HFC Chemie - FC Carl Zeiss Jena 3:3 (3:2)
03.09.1983 15:00 Dynamo Dresden - 1. FC Magdeburg 2:0 (2:0)
5. Spieltag
09.09.1983 17:00 FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder - BFC Dynamo 4:5 (1:2)
10.09.1983 15:00 1. FC Union Berlin - Dynamo Dresden 0:4 (0:4)
15:00 BSG Stahl Riesa - Rot-Weiß Erfurt 1:2 (0:0)
15:00 BSG Chemie Leipzig - Hansa Rostock 1:1 (1:1)
15:00 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt - BSG Wismut Aue 2:0 (1:0)
15:00 FC Carl Zeiss Jena - 1. FC Lok Leipzig 1:4 (1:2)
15:00 1. FC Magdeburg - HFC Chemie 6:1 (0:0)
6. Spieltag
24.09.1983 15:00 BSG Stahl Riesa - FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder 0:2 (0:0)
15:00 BFC Dynamo - BSG Chemie Leipzig 3:1 (3:1)
15:00 Hansa Rostock - FC Karl-Marx-Stadt 1:2 (0:2)
15:00 BSG Wismut Aue - FC Carl Zeiss Jena 5:3 (2:2)
15:00 1. FC Lok Leipzig - 1. FC Magdeburg 1:3 (1:1)
15:00 Rot-Weiß Erfurt - Dynamo Dresden 3:2 (1:0)
15:00 HFC Chemie - 1. FC Union Berlin 0:3 (0:1)
7. Spieltag
01.10.1983 15:00 1. FC Union Berlin - 1. FC Lok Leipzig 0:0 (0:0)
15:00 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt - BFC Dynamo 2:1 (1:0)
15:00 Dynamo Dresden - HFC Chemie 3:0 (3:0)
15:00 FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder - Rot-Weiß Erfurt 4:1 (3:1)
15:00 1. FC Magdeburg - BSG Wismut Aue 0:2 (0:1)
15:00 BSG Chemie Leipzig - BSG Stahl Riesa 0:2 (0:2)
15:00 FC Carl Zeiss Jena - Hansa Rostock 0:1 (0:0)
8. Spieltag
22.10.1983 14:00 BSG Stahl Riesa - FC Karl-Marx-Stadt 1:1 (0:1)
14:00 Rot-Weiß Erfurt - HFC Chemie 2:2 (1:0)
14:00 BSG Wismut Aue - 1. FC Union Berlin 2:0 (1:0)
14:00 BFC Dynamo - FC Carl Zeiss Jena 5:0 (1:0)
14:00 Hansa Rostock - 1. FC Magdeburg 0:0 (0:0)
14:00 1. FC Lok Leipzig - Dynamo Dresden 2:2 (1:2)
14:00 FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder - BSG Chemie Leipzig 2:0 (0:0)
9. Spieltag
05.11.1983 14:00 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt - FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder 2:2 (2:1)
14:00 FC Carl Zeiss Jena - BSG Stahl Riesa 4:6 (2:4)
14:00 1. FC Magdeburg - BFC Dynamo 4:1 (1:0)
14:00 1. FC Union Berlin - Hansa Rostock 1:1 (0:0)
14:00 Dynamo Dresden - BSG Wismut Aue 6:0 (3:0)
14:00 HFC Chemie - 1. FC Lok Leipzig 1:3 (0:1)
14:00 BSG Chemie Leipzig - Rot-Weiß Erfurt 2:1 (1:1)
10. Spieltag
19.11.1983 13:30 BSG Stahl Riesa - 1. FC Magdeburg 1:1 (1:0)
13:30 BFC Dynamo - 1. FC Union Berlin 4:0 (2:0)
13:30 FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder - FC Carl Zeiss Jena 3:0 (2:0)
13:30 BSG Wismut Aue - HFC Chemie 1:0 (1:0)
13:30 Rot-Weiß Erfurt - 1. FC Lok Leipzig 2:1 (0:1)
13:30 Hansa Rostock - Dynamo Dresden 1:1 (0:0)
13:30 BSG Chemie Leipzig - FC Karl-Marx-Stadt 1:3 (0:1)
11. Spieltag
26.11.1983 13:00 1. FC Lok Leipzig - BSG Wismut Aue 3:0 (2:0)
13:00 FC Carl Zeiss Jena - BSG Chemie Leipzig 4:0 (2:0)
13:00 Dynamo Dresden - BFC Dynamo 1:2 (0:0)
13:00 1. FC Magdeburg - FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder 4:1 (2:1)
13:00 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt - Rot-Weiß Erfurt 0:0 (0:0)
13:00 1. FC Union Berlin - BSG Stahl Riesa 0:3 (0:1)
13:00 HFC Chemie - Hansa Rostock 1:1 (0:0)
12. Spieltag
10.12.1983 13:00 Rot-Weiß Erfurt - BSG Wismut Aue 1:0 (0:0)
13:00 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt - FC Carl Zeiss Jena 1:0 (0:0)
13:00 BSG Chemie Leipzig - 1. FC Magdeburg 1:1 (1:1)
13:00 FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder - 1. FC Union Berlin 4:1 (1:1)
13:00 BSG Stahl Riesa - Dynamo Dresden 1:2 (0:1)
13:00 Hansa Rostock - 1. FC Lok Leipzig 0:1 (0:0)
13:00 BFC Dynamo - HFC Chemie 0:0 (0:0)
13. Spieltag
17.12.1983 13:00 BSG Wismut Aue - Hansa Rostock 3:1 (1:1)
13:00 FC Carl Zeiss Jena - Rot-Weiß Erfurt 3:0 (3:0)
13:00 1. FC Magdeburg - FC Karl-Marx-Stadt 1:1 (1:0)
13:00 1. FC Union Berlin - BSG Chemie Leipzig 4:2 (2:1)
13:00 Dynamo Dresden - FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder 2:1 (1:0)
13:00 HFC Chemie - BSG Stahl Riesa 3:5 (2:1)
13:00 1. FC Lok Leipzig - BFC Dynamo 0:4 (0:2)
14. Spieltag
18.02.1984 14:00 Hansa Rostock - Rot-Weiß Erfurt 0:0 (0:0)
14:00 HFC Chemie - FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder 0:0 (0:0)
14:00 1. FC Union Berlin - FC Karl-Marx-Stadt 0:0 (0:0)
14:00 1. FC Lok Leipzig - BSG Stahl Riesa 3:0 (2:0)
14:00 Dynamo Dresden - BSG Chemie Leipzig 0:0 (0:0)
14:00 1. FC Magdeburg - FC Carl Zeiss Jena 3:3 (2:1)
14:00 BSG Wismut Aue - BFC Dynamo 1:1 (0:1)
15. Spieltag
25.02.1984 14:00 FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder - 1. FC Lok Leipzig 3:2 (2:1)
14:00 BSG Stahl Riesa - BSG Wismut Aue 0:0 (0:0)
14:00 BSG Chemie Leipzig - HFC Chemie 2:0 (0:0)
14:00 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt - Dynamo Dresden 1:1 (0:0)
14:00 FC Carl Zeiss Jena - 1. FC Union Berlin 4:1 (2:1)
14:00 Rot-Weiß Erfurt - 1. FC Magdeburg 3:1 (2:0)
14:00 BFC Dynamo - Hansa Rostock 3:1 (1:1)
16. Spieltag
29.02.1984 15:00 Rot-Weiß Erfurt - BFC Dynamo 0:1 (0:1)
03.03.1984 14:00 Hansa Rostock - BSG Stahl Riesa 2:0 (0:0)
14:00 BSG Wismut Aue - FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder 1:1 (1:1)
14:00 1. FC Lok Leipzig - BSG Chemie Leipzig 1:0 (0:0)
14:00 HFC Chemie - FC Karl-Marx-Stadt 1:2 (0:0)
14:00 Dynamo Dresden - FC Carl Zeiss Jena 4:0 (1:0)
14:00 1. FC Union Berlin - 1. FC Magdeburg 0:1 (0:0)
17. Spieltag
10.03.1984 15:00 1. FC Union Berlin - Rot-Weiß Erfurt 0:0 (0:0)
15:00 BSG Chemie Leipzig - BSG Wismut Aue 1:0 (0:0)
15:00 BSG Stahl Riesa - BFC Dynamo 2:3 (1:2)
15:00 FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder - Hansa Rostock 0:0 (0:0)
15:00 1. FC Magdeburg - Dynamo Dresden 2:3 (1:1)
15:00 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt - 1. FC Lok Leipzig 1:1 (1:0)
15:00 FC Carl Zeiss Jena - HFC Chemie 3:0 (2:0)
18. Spieltag
17.03.1984 15:00 Dynamo Dresden - 1. FC Union Berlin 2:0 (1:0)
15:00 Rot-Weiß Erfurt - BSG Stahl Riesa 3:1 (2:1)
15:00 BFC Dynamo - FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder 1:2 (1:2)
15:00 Hansa Rostock - BSG Chemie Leipzig 4:1 (1:1)
15:00 BSG Wismut Aue - FC Karl-Marx-Stadt 2:0 (1:0)
15:00 1. FC Lok Leipzig - FC Carl Zeiss Jena 6:1 (2:1)
15:00 HFC Chemie - 1. FC Magdeburg 2:2 (1:0)
19. Spieltag
23.03.1984 17:00 1. FC Magdeburg - 1. FC Lok Leipzig 2:1 (0:1)
24.03.1984 15:00 FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder - BSG Stahl Riesa 3:0 (0:0)
15:00 BSG Chemie Leipzig - BFC Dynamo 1:2 (1:1)
15:00 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt - Hansa Rostock 2:1 (0:0)
15:00 FC Carl Zeiss Jena - BSG Wismut Aue 2:1 (1:1)
15:00 Dynamo Dresden - Rot-Weiß Erfurt 5:1 (2:0)
15:00 1. FC Union Berlin - HFC Chemie 6:1 (2:0)
20. Spieltag
30.03.1984 17:00 HFC Chemie - Dynamo Dresden 0:0 (0:0)
31.03.1984 15:00 BFC Dynamo - FC Karl-Marx-Stadt 4:2 (2:2)
15:00 1. FC Lok Leipzig - 1. FC Union Berlin 2:1 (2:0)
15:00 BSG Wismut Aue - 1. FC Magdeburg 0:0 (0:0)
15:00 BSG Stahl Riesa - BSG Chemie Leipzig 0:0 (0:0)
15:00 Rot-Weiß Erfurt - FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder 2:2 (2:2)
15:00 Hansa Rostock - FC Carl Zeiss Jena 2:1 (0:1)
21. Spieltag
07.04.1984 15:00 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt - BSG Stahl Riesa 2:1 (1:1)
15:00 HFC Chemie - Rot-Weiß Erfurt 2:3 (1:1)
15:00 1. FC Union Berlin - BSG Wismut Aue 0:0 (0:0)
15:00 1. FC Magdeburg - Hansa Rostock 3:2 (1:2)
15:00 Dynamo Dresden - 1. FC Lok Leipzig 2:2 (2:0)
15:00 BSG Chemie Leipzig - FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder 1:1 (1:0)
24.04.1984 17:00 FC Carl Zeiss Jena - BFC Dynamo 1:1 (1:0)
22. Spieltag
14.04.1984 15:00 FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder - FC Karl-Marx-Stadt 4:1 (3:0)
15:00 BSG Stahl Riesa - FC Carl Zeiss Jena 2:2 (0:0)
15:00 BFC Dynamo - 1. FC Magdeburg 2:0 (2:0)
15:00 Hansa Rostock - 1. FC Union Berlin 3:2 (2:2)
15:00 BSG Wismut Aue - Dynamo Dresden 1:2 (0:2)
15:00 1. FC Lok Leipzig - HFC Chemie 4:1 (3:0)
15:00 Rot-Weiß Erfurt - BSG Chemie Leipzig 1:0 (0:0)
23. Spieltag
20.04.1984 17:00 1. FC Union Berlin - BFC Dynamo 1:3 (0:2)
17:00 FC Carl Zeiss Jena - FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder 6:3 (5:0)
21.04.1984 15:00 1. FC Magdeburg - BSG Stahl Riesa 6:0 (3:0)
15:00 HFC Chemie - BSG Wismut Aue 1:1 (1:1)
15:00 1. FC Lok Leipzig - Rot-Weiß Erfurt 3:0 (0:0)
15:00 Dynamo Dresden - Hansa Rostock 5:0 (3:0)
15:00 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt - BSG Chemie Leipzig 2:1 (2:1)
24. Spieltag
05.05.1984 14:00 Hansa Rostock - HFC Chemie 3:2 (1:1)
15:00 BSG Wismut Aue - 1. FC Lok Leipzig 0:1 (0:0)
15:00 BSG Chemie Leipzig - FC Carl Zeiss Jena 3:1 (0:0)
15:00 BFC Dynamo - Dynamo Dresden 4:2 (3:1)
15:00 FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder - 1. FC Magdeburg 2:0 (1:0)
15:00 Rot-Weiß Erfurt - FC Karl-Marx-Stadt 1:1 (0:0)
15:00 BSG Stahl Riesa - 1. FC Union Berlin 2:1 (1:1)
25. Spieltag
11.05.1984 18:00 FC Carl Zeiss Jena - FC Karl-Marx-Stadt 2:0 (0:0)
12.05.1984 15:00 BSG Wismut Aue - Rot-Weiß Erfurt 1:0 (0:0)
15:00 1. FC Magdeburg - BSG Chemie Leipzig 5:0 (3:0)
15:00 1. FC Union Berlin - FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder 0:2 (0:1)
15:00 Dynamo Dresden - BSG Stahl Riesa 4:2 (2:1)
15:00 1. FC Lok Leipzig - Hansa Rostock 4:1 (1:1)
15:00 HFC Chemie - BFC Dynamo 4:5 (1:1)
26. Spieltag
19.05.1984 15:00 Hansa Rostock - BSG Wismut Aue 3:0 (2:0)
15:00 Rot-Weiß Erfurt - FC Carl Zeiss Jena 2:0 (1:0)
15:00 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt - 1. FC Magdeburg 1:1 (1:0)
15:00 BSG Chemie Leipzig - 1. FC Union Berlin 0:2 (0:1)
15:00 FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder - Dynamo Dresden 2:2 (0:0)
15:00 BSG Stahl Riesa - HFC Chemie 4:2 (2:2)
15:00 BFC Dynamo - 1. FC Lok Leipzig 0:2 (0:1)