1. Runde
16.09.1980 ÍA Akranes - 1. FC Köln 0:4 (0:0)
Sliema Wanderers - FC Barcelona 0:2 (0:1)
Újpesti Dózsa SC - Real Sociedad 1:1 (0:0)
17.09.1980 AZ '67 Alkmaar - Red Boys Differdange 6:0 (3:0)
Argeș Pitești - FC Utrecht 0:0 (0:0)
Ballymena United - FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder 2:1 (0:1)
Bohemians ÈKD Praha - Sporting Gijón 3:1 (1:0)
Dynamo Dresden - FK Napredak 1:0 (0:0)
IF Elfsborg - St. Mirren FC 1:2 (1:1)
Grasshopper Club Zürich - KB København 3:1 (1:0)
Hamburger SV - FK Sarajevo 4:2 (3:1)
Ipswich Town - Aris Saloniki 5:1 (3:0)
Juventus - Panathinaikos 4:0 (4:0)
1. FC Kaiserslautern - RSC Anderlecht 1:0 (1:0)
Dinamo Kiev - Levski Sofia 1:1 (1:1)
PSV Eindhoven - Wolverhampton Wanderers 3:1 (1:0)
Kuopion PS - AS Saint-Étienne 0:7 (0:2)
Linzer ASK - Radnički Niš 1:2 (0:1)
Sporting Lokeren - Dinamo Moskva 1:1 (0:1)
1. FC Magdeburg - Moss FK 2:1 (1:0)
Manchester United - Widzew Łódź 1:1 (1:1)
FC Porto - Dundalk FC 1:0 (1:0)
RWD Molenbeek - Torino FC 1:2 (1:0)
Shakhtyor Donetsk - Eintracht Frankfurt 1:0 (1:0)
Śląsk Wrocław - Dundee United 0:0 (0:0)
FC Sochaux - Servette Genève 2:0 (1:0)
Standard Liège - Steaua Bucureşti 1:1 (1:0)
VfB Stuttgart - Pezoporikos Larnaca 6:0 (3:0)
FC Twente - IFK Göteborg 5:1 (2:0)
Budapesti Vasas - Boavista 0:2 (0:2)
Zbrojovka Brno - SK VOEST Linz 3:1 (2:1)
Fenerbahçe - PFC Beroe 0:1 (0:1)
24.09.1980 Pezoporikos Larnaca - VfB Stuttgart 1:4 (0:3)
30.09.1980 Red Boys Differdange - AZ '67 Alkmaar 0:4 (0:2)
01.10.1980 1. FC Köln - ÍA Akranes 6:0 (2:0)
FC Barcelona - Sliema Wanderers 1:0 (1:0)
Real Sociedad - Újpesti Dózsa SC 1:0 (0:0)
FC Utrecht - Argeș Pitești 2:0 (0:0)
FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder - Ballymena United 3:0 (2:0)
Sporting Gijón - Bohemians ÈKD Praha 2:1 (1:1)
FK Napredak - Dynamo Dresden 0:1 (0:0)
St. Mirren FC - IF Elfsborg 0:0 (0:0)
KB København - Grasshopper Club Zürich 2:5 (1:0)
FK Sarajevo - Hamburger SV 3:3 (2:1)
Aris Saloniki - Ipswich Town 3:1 (2:0)
Panathinaikos - Juventus 4:2 (2:1)
RSC Anderlecht - 1. FC Kaiserslautern 3:2 (1:1)
Levski Sofia - Dinamo Kiev 0:0 (0:0)
Wolverhampton Wanderers - PSV Eindhoven 1:0 (0:0)
AS Saint-Étienne - Kuopion PS 7:0 (3:0)
Radnički Niš - Linzer ASK 4:1 (3:0)
Dinamo Moskva - Sporting Lokeren 0:1 (0:0)
Moss FK - 1. FC Magdeburg 2:3 (0:2)
Widzew Łódź - Manchester United 0:0 (0:0)
Dundalk FC - FC Porto 0:0 (0:0)
Torino FC - RWD Molenbeek 2:2 (1:0, 1:2) n.V.
Eintracht Frankfurt - Shakhtyor Donetsk 3:0 (2:0)
Dundee United - Śląsk Wrocław 7:2 (2:1)
Servette Genève - FC Sochaux 2:1 (0:1)
Steaua Bucureşti - Standard Liège 1:2 (1:0)
IFK Göteborg - FC Twente 2:0 (1:0)
Boavista - Budapesti Vasas 0:1 (0:1)
SK VOEST Linz - Zbrojovka Brno 0:2 (0:1)
PFC Beroe - Fenerbahçe 2:1 (1:0)
2. Runde
21.10.1980 Levski Sofia - AZ '67 Alkmaar 1:1 (0:0)
22.10.1980 FC Sochaux - Boavista 2:2 (1:1)
St. Mirren FC - AS Saint-Étienne 0:0 (0:0)
Torino FC - 1. FC Magdeburg 3:1 (1:0)
FC Twente - Dynamo Dresden 1:1 (1:0)
Widzew Łódź - Juventus 3:1 (1:1)
Dundee United - Sporting Lokeren 1:1 (0:0)
FC Utrecht - Eintracht Frankfurt 2:1 (0:1)
Ipswich Town - Bohemians ÈKD Praha 3:0 (0:0)
PSV Eindhoven - Hamburger SV 1:1 (0:1)
1. FC Köln - FC Barcelona 0:1 (0:1)
VfB Stuttgart - FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder 5:1 (2:0)
1. FC Kaiserslautern - Standard Liège 1:2 (1:1)
PFC Beroe - Radnički Niš 0:1 (0:0)
Zbrojovka Brno - Real Sociedad 1:1 (0:0)
FC Porto - Grasshopper Club Zürich 2:0 (1:0)
04.11.1980 AZ '67 Alkmaar - Levski Sofia 5:0 (1:0)
05.11.1980 Boavista - FC Sochaux 0:1 (0:0)
AS Saint-Étienne - St. Mirren FC 2:0 (1:0)
1. FC Magdeburg - Torino FC 1:0 (1:0)
Dynamo Dresden - FC Twente 0:0 (0:0)
Juventus - Widzew Łódź 1:4 (1:0, 3:1, 3:1) i.E.
Sporting Lokeren - Dundee United 0:0 (0:0)
Eintracht Frankfurt - FC Utrecht 3:1 (0:0)
Bohemians ÈKD Praha - Ipswich Town 2:0 (1:0)
Hamburger SV - PSV Eindhoven 2:1 (0:0)
FC Barcelona - 1. FC Köln 0:4 (0:1)
FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder - VfB Stuttgart 1:2 (0:1)
Standard Liège - 1. FC Kaiserslautern 2:1 (1:1)
Radnički Niš - PFC Beroe 2:1 (1:0)
Real Sociedad - Zbrojovka Brno 2:1 (2:0)
Grasshopper Club Zürich - FC Porto 3:0 (1:0, 2:0) n.V.
Achtelfinale
26.11.1980 Eintracht Frankfurt - FC Sochaux 4:2 (2:0)
Hamburger SV - AS Saint-Étienne 0:5 (0:3)
VfB Stuttgart - 1. FC Köln 3:1 (2:1)
Sporting Lokeren - Real Sociedad 1:0 (0:0)
Grasshopper Club Zürich - Torino FC 2:1 (0:0)
Radnički Niš - AZ '67 Alkmaar 2:2 (0:1)
Standard Liège - Dynamo Dresden 1:1 (0:1)
Ipswich Town - Widzew Łódź 5:0 (3:0)
10.12.1980 FC Sochaux - Eintracht Frankfurt 2:0 (2:0)
AS Saint-Étienne - Hamburger SV 1:0 (1:0)
1. FC Köln - VfB Stuttgart 4:1 (1:0, 3:1) n.V.
Real Sociedad - Sporting Lokeren 2:2 (0:1)
Torino FC - Grasshopper Club Zürich 3:4 (0:1, 2:1, 2:1) i.E.
AZ '67 Alkmaar - Radnički Niš 5:0 (3:0)
Dynamo Dresden - Standard Liège 1:4 (0:2)
Widzew Łódź - Ipswich Town 1:0 (0:0)
Viertelfinale
04.03.1981 Standard Liège - 1. FC Köln 0:0 (0:0)
AZ '67 Alkmaar - Sporting Lokeren 2:0 (2:0)
AS Saint-Étienne - Ipswich Town 1:4 (1:1)
Grasshopper Club Zürich - FC Sochaux 0:0 (0:0)
18.03.1981 1. FC Köln - Standard Liège 3:2 (1:1)
Sporting Lokeren - AZ '67 Alkmaar 1:0 (1:0)
Ipswich Town - AS Saint-Étienne 3:1 (0:0)
FC Sochaux - Grasshopper Club Zürich 2:1 (1:1)
Halbfinale
08.04.1981 Ipswich Town - 1. FC Köln 1:0 (1:0)
FC Sochaux - AZ '67 Alkmaar 1:1 (0:1)
22.04.1981 1. FC Köln - Ipswich Town 0:1 (0:0)
AZ '67 Alkmaar - FC Sochaux 3:2 (2:1)
Finale
06.05.1981 Ipswich Town - AZ '67 Alkmaar 3:0 (1:0)
20.05.1981 AZ '67 Alkmaar - Ipswich Town 4:2 (3:2)